CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 805976

1806.90.0800; 1806.90.1000

Ms. Danielle van Bedaf
Luijckx B.V. Chocolade
De Ambachten 4
4881 XZ Zundert-Holland
Postbus 100-4880 AC

RE: The tariff classification of milk and white chocolate cigarettes from Belgium.

Dear Ms. van Bedaf:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, with a sample forwarded on January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of "cigarettes" composed of milk chocolate, white chocolate and a combination of both milk and white chocolate. The milk chocolate used in making these cigarettes contains 54.7 percent sugar, 18.5 percent full milk powder, 14.7 percent cocoa mass, 11.7 percent cocoa butter and a butterfat content of 4.39 percent. The white chocolate contains 50.4 percent sugar, 25.5 percent full milk powder, 23.6 percent cocoa butter and a butterfat content of 6.84 percent.

The applicable subheading for the white chocolate cigarettes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1704.90.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other...other...other: dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, and will be dutiable at the rate of 46.2 cents per kilogram plus 11.9 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate cigarettes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1806.90.0500, HTS, which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other...other: dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the quanti- tative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, and the product contains less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.90.0800, HTS, and will be dutiable at the rate of 42.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.90.0800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the "duo" cigarettes, composed of both milk and white chocolate, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1806.90.0500, HTS, which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other... other: dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, and the product contains less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.90.0800, HTS, and will be dutiable at the rate of 42.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. If containing 21 percent or more by weight of milk solids, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.90.1000, HTS, and will be dutiable at the rate of 60.6 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in either subheading 1806.90.0800 or 1806.90.1000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport